what do you consider sexual harassment and racial slurs to be at the work place?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what do you consider sexual harassment and racial slurs to be at the work place?

My supervisor has used the N word and called the Spanish people at work spics.
People are afraid to say anything with fear of retaliation. Also he made a
reference to sticking a broom in me for making a mistake at work. What are my
options what are my choices? I have afamily that depends on me and i fear that i
will lose my job because of me saying something to upper management

Asked on February 14, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Using racial epitaphs against members of that race is certainly racial discrimination or harassment. Intimidating or threatening people due to their race, or directing intimidation or threats at members of some races but not others, is racial discrimination or harassment. (Threatening violence if race is not involved is also a crime anyway, by the way, and you could file a police report for that.) You can't treat members of certan races worse than people of other races or engage in any racially caused behavior.
Similarly, threatening or intimidating women but not men (or worse than men, or in a different way than men) is sexual harassment or discrimination.
Based on what you write, if you are of African descent or Hispanic, and/or you are female, you seem to have a claim for racial and/or sexual discrimination/harassment and should contact the federal EEOC or your state's equal/civil rights agency.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption