What do when you feel your lawyer is selling your case short so just that he can get paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do when you feel your lawyer is selling your case short so just that he can get paid?

I think that my attorney wants me to sign language agreement that’s not favorable to me.

Asked on October 18, 2010 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) Don't sign--YOU are in charge; you're the client. If you don't believe the agreement is in your interest, then do not sign it and ask your lawyer to negotiate a different agreement--or even take the case to trial. You can't guarantee he'll be successful, but as long as you're not asking him to anything illegal or ethically improper  (and asking him to push for an outcome acceptable to his client would only involve illegality or impropriety in very special, and fairly obvious, cases), he has to follow your instructions.

2) If you seriously believe the lawyer is not representing your interest, consider (strongly) changing lawyers and/or bringing an ethics complaint against the attorney after his represenation is over, if do to his actions, you cam to a bad outcome.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption