What do we need to register or sell a truck that was left to us by a dying relative in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do we need to register or sell a truck that was left to us by a dying relative in another state?

They didn’t leave a Will, were never married and had no kids. The truck is registered in one state but we live in another.

Asked on November 14, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the truck came to you by way of intestate succession because your were the only relatives of this person, then you just need to take the truck and the previous owner's death certificate to the DMV in your home state and get the car registered in your name in your home state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption