What do we do if we have a child custody case coming up and we are together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do we do if we have a child custody case coming up and we are together?

I don’t want to go after him for support because he does what he can. What do we do?

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that with respect to the child custody case that is coming up between you and the parent of the child that is subject to the custody and support issues that you and the other parent try before the hearing reach some agreement taking care of the issues memorialized in a written document signed by you both prepared by a family law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption