What canI do if I my co-workers are falsely accusing meof having an affiar with my boss?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if I my co-workers are falsely accusing meof having an affiar with my boss?

A female colleague and I are constantly being accused of having an affair. She is my boss, and was responsible for promoting me to her assistant (a position that I worked very hard for 7 years to obtain). I earned my position but our co-workers feel that I did not. They constantly call our HR department to complain of our alleged indiscretions, claiming among other things, that we are having an affair and that she is showing favoritism towards me because of our friendship. Their allegations are totally false and always have been. What should we do about this situation?

Asked on March 25, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well may I ask:  what is HR doing about it all?  If there are complaints being made you need to address the matter with your Human Resources Department as well.  Do you have an employee manual or some form of protocol in place for airing grievances?  I think that you need to dump this on Human Resources and formally ask them to help stop the matter. If they will not do so or if the try and nothing comes of it then I would seek consultation from an attorney n your area on the matter.  You can not stop those type of people from always thinking the worst but in many instances you can indeed stop them from saying it.  They are defaming you and your boss and you need to make sure that your company is aware of the matter and held accountable.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption