What do points on your license transfer over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do points on your license transfer over?

I got into an accident in WI and the cop told me I had 4 points against my license but I live in IL and have my license there.

Asked on January 17, 2019 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, all traffic violations and infractions transfer over, from one state to another. (Or at least they are supposed to; it's not impossible that sometimes there is an adminstrative oversight and they don'tl.) All 50 states are members of an interstate "compact" or agreement under which they all honor each other's traffic infractions and report traffic infractions to each other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption