What do if I am being sued for an auto accident when my son was driving if there was no insurance on out vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do if I am being sued for an auto accident when my son was driving if there was no insurance on out vehicle?

My son and I were moving my car home from being repaired back to

where we live; it was uninsured at the time. My son and I were in an accident now I’m being sued for $34,000 for damages to other car. I have no assets I don’t know what to do.

Asked on October 25, 2018 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

When the lawsuit results in a monetary judgment against you, at that time it would be advisable to file  bankruptcy.
Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which will eliminate that debt. Since you have no assets, filing Chapter 7 is your best alternative.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption