What do I need to do to separate from my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do to separate from my husband?

We are talking about it but I do not want to leave my children. He says that he wants me to leave the house and kids. I told him that I am not going anywhere without them.

Asked on October 25, 2011 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are thinking about a legal separation from your husband, you should immediately consult with a family law attorney to assist you concerning this difficult time for you and your children. The family law attorney that I suggest that you consult with will be in a good position to assist in answering the many questions that you have as well as possibly direct you and your husband into counseling to possibly resolve issues that you two have.

With respect to the effect of a legal separation, a filing is made with the superior court where the parties to the legal separation reside. Issues of child custody and support where there are minor children become quite important to the court. Most court's provide a mediation program for parties in a legal separation or dissolution to try and resolve issues with the minimal expenditure or time and finances for the parties.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption