What do I need to do to start a non-profit organization?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do to start a non-profit organization?

For things such as non-profit incorporation, is it just a matter of sending in forms or are there other processes? Also, for a non-501(c)3 nonprofit, what taxes do they have to pay annualy or what forms are required to be filled out?

Asked on February 12, 2012 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to start a tax exempt corporation is to consult with a business attorney who creates such entities. You will need to create a corporation with associated bylaws and articles of incorporation and register the entity as a valid tax exempt corporation with the Internal Revenue Service.

You then will be required to adhere to the requirements federally as a tax exempt corporation, submit the required quarterly reports and federal and state tax returns in addition to keeping good minutes for the entity.

Tax exempt entities do not pay taxes, that is why they are called tax exempt entities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption