What do I need to do to have my father’s house put in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do to have my father’s house put in my name?

She has all the papers showing her rights. So what do we need to do and about how much would it cost to get a lawyer?

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.   Do you mean that you have the papers?  What papers?  A Will leaving the home to you?  Once a person passes away there assets must be transferred via executor's deed.  So some one needs to be appointed as the executor of the estate.  The fee should be nothing to you as the beneficiary.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption