What do I need to do to get my motorcycle back from my ex-husband if he didn’t include it in our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do to get my motorcycle back from my ex-husband if he didn’t include it in our divorce?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am a little perplexed about what happened here with your distribution of the marital assets in your divorce agreement. So the motorcycle was not addressed at all?  Is it an asset that you purchased prior to the marriage?  Is it titled in only your name?  I think that you need to speak with a lawyer in your area who has to read your divorce agreement and figure out what happened here.  Only then can you figure out what it is you can do about it all.  If it is a marital asset then it needs to be divided; if it is considered separate property then you need to get it back legally and a letter from an attorney on the matter would be a good idea.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption