What do I need to do to get POA over my mom if she is out of state and in the ICU and not able to make any decisions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do to get POA over my mom if she is out of state and in the ICU and not able to make any decisions?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You can not obtain a POA if she is not able to sign the document.  So you need to make an application to the court to become her guardian and/ conservator of her estate.  You need to travel to the state in which she is hpospitalized which I assume is her home state.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption