What do I need to do to change my child’s last name if I can’t find the father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do to change my child’s last name if I can’t find the father?

The hasn’t been in my child’s life in 7 years. She is 7 now. I don’t get child support or nothing, I don’t even know where he is. I’m married now have been for 5 years. My husband is all she knows. I have no idea what paper work or what I’m suppose do.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a suit for a name change or a suit affecting parent child relationship.  If your husband has no objections, you may want to consider adoption.  Under either suit, you can get your child's name changed.  If you don't know where Dad is, then you can have him served "by publication".  Visit with a couple of family law attorney's until you find one that you're comfortable with and has a price range that fits your budget.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption