what do i need to do once a demand letter has been sent to my insurance co

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what do i need to do once a demand letter has been sent to my insurance co

I caused an accident last year and just now received in the mail from my insurance company a copy of a demand letter that was sent to them. Do I need to do anything at this point?

Asked on December 19, 2017 under Accident Law, North Carolina


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You don't need to do anything at this point.  Your insurance company will try to negotiate with the opposing party to attempt to settle the case for significantly less than the amount in the demand letter.  If the case is settled, that will end the matter. If the case is not settled, a lawsuit for negligence will be filed against you, and your insurance company will provide you with an attorney at no cost to represent you.  Don't worry about that because most of these cases are settled without a lawsuit being filed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption