What do I need to do if somebody wants to add me as an additional beneficiary to a property that is in a land Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do if somebody wants to add me as an additional beneficiary to a property that is in a land Trust?

Asked on May 20, 2015 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean adding you as an additional beneficairy of the Trust?  That would require an amendment of the trust document.  I would suggest that they seek help from an attorney familiar with same to make sure that it is done properly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption