What do I need to do if I received a summons from an ex-coworker who claims injuries in an accident that occurred 4 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do if I received a summons from an ex-coworker who claims injuries in an accident that occurred 4 years ago?

I was driving a company vehicle when the accident occurred. I no longer work for the company.

Asked on March 14, 2014 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you received a summons, then you should appear.  If the time/place are inconvenient for you, you should contact the former co-worker's attorney and find out if it is possible to reschedule.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption