What do I need to consider when naming my business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to consider when naming my business?

I don’t want to have to rename once it’s started.

Asked on September 2, 2018 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You need to research and select the name for your new business carefully in order to ensure that the name you want is not already in use by another business or that the name is not too similar to the name of another business. If you select a name that is already being used, it may result in your having to change the name of your business, as well as your beind sued for trademark infringement. Here is a link to an article that will explain further:
https://business-law.freeadvice.com/business-law/starting_a_business/name-corporation-3.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption