What do i need to change the title of a deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do i need to change the title of a deed?

I bought a house with my ex husband last year,
so both of our names are on the deed as co-
owners. He is leaving the house so he agreed
to take his name out of the deed even if his
name will remain on the mortgage. Can you
please tell me what documents we need to sign
for him to give up his rights on the house and
for my name to be the only owner of the
house? Thanks

Asked on January 14, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your ex can sign a quitclaim deed which releases his entire right, title, and interest in the property (house) to you.
A quitclaim deed is signed in the presence of a notary.  The quitclaim deed becomes effective upon being recorded (filed with the County Recorder's office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption