What do I include in corporate minutes when suspending an employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I include in corporate minutes when suspending an employee?

I am an administrative assistant for a small but growing IT corporation. I handle typing up the corporate minutes. When it comes to an employee being placed on paid administrative leave what details are needed in the minutes? Is having the employee name and dates of suspension enough if we have more complete details in his file with HR?

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Janet Martin / Janet Martin Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Corporate minutes are not for this type of small stuff. Corporate minutes are decisions the board of directors makes (above and beyond day to day management and employee decisions, which the managers or officers make)--Only large  contracts the company will enter into, or large money transactions, or prehaps employment matters involving officers, or lawsuits. Just put it all in the HR file.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption