what do i have to do to get a finanacial statement from a nursing home in which he resided.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what do i have to do to get a finanacial statement from a nursing home in which he resided.

my dad went in to the nursing home for about two years before he died. I want to see if it was all his cash flow or did Medicaid medicare step in. I am the executor of his will.

Asked on November 15, 2017 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. If you have been appointed as the Personal Representative of his estate you should indeed be able to ask for an accounting of his bill for the time he stayed there.  I would, though, seek out the help of an attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption