What do I have to do to get my deceased mother’s house into my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I have to do to get my deceased mother’s house into my name?

Asked on July 31, 2014 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. I am assuming that she died with out a Will, correct?  Then the intestacy laws in the state of Ohio will govern distribution of her estate. What needs to be done is that your Mom's estate has to be probated, that is you have to file a Petition for Letters of Administration to be issued to you in the Probate Court in the county in which she resided at the time of her death. Only the fiduciary of the estate  - Executor, Personal Representative, Administrator - can execute a deed to transfer the property.  But make sure that creditors are notified as well as any other potential beneficiary.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption