What do i have a right to after mothers death

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do i have a right to after mothers death

I lived with and cared for my mother for 9yrs 11months she recently passed.
What do i have a right to if anything as far as furniture goes that was not
listed in will. House and lot are to go to me in the will?

Asked on August 14, 2017 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what the will says. Even if the will does not list the furniture specifically, a well-drafted will has a "remainder" clause which states that the "remainder" (or "rest" or "residue") of the estate--i.e. anything not otherwise listed--goes to a certain person or charity. If there is a remainder clause, the furniture is part of it. If there is no such clause and nothing else that could reasonably be construed as determining who gets the furniture, a court would *likely* find that the furniture reasonably was intended to go with the house and lot, but is not required to rule that way; the court could have the furniture be split among you and any other heirs (e.g. any siblings of yours), though if you are the only child, it will clearly go to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption