What do I do with stolen property that was left at my house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do with stolen property that was left at my house

I was Potentially buying a few toolboxes and a trailer
from a someoneI knew. Price was way too cheap for
what he had Which then set a red flag in my head. I
told the guy I was not interested and he left with the
trailer and toolboxes. Later that evening I seen
policeman drive behind my house and momentarily
Driving off with that trailer and toolboxs during this
time the guy pulls in my driveway asking what is
going on. While he parked the trailer behind the
house I do not know. Then I detective pulled in and
asked me and him to go in for questioning so we do
and since then I have guy riding around freely since
then but i know he’s not in jail. last night I found a
box of things at my house that apparently belong to
the same person who owned the toolboxes what do I
do with this box of items?

Asked on April 12, 2017 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under the circumstances, you may firt want to consult with a criminal law attorney. They can best advise you on how to notify the police of the fact that you found these items and want to turn them over. In the meantime, you should not speak with the police without legal representation.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Contact the police and tell them that you found items which someone had left at your house without your permission or knowledge; if you suspect you know who left them, tell the police that; ask the police what to do. The police may come and pick the items up or take other action in regard to them; but the important thing is to demonstrate to the police that *you* have nothing to do this want, want no part of it, do not have any interest in or own the items, and want them gone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption