What do I do when the other party lies about fault in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do when the other party lies about fault in an accident?

I was in a minor car accident about 6 months ago. The other driver lost control in the snow on the interstate and hit my side. I called the police and my insurance agency. I took pictures at the scene, the other driver admitted fault in the presence of an officer who happened to be driving by at the time. He was a county officer, so that wasn’t his jurisdiction and he did not take a police report. He said the state police would be slammed because of all the snow accidents and to just exchange information and settle up with our insurers. I found out later that the other driver lied to his insurer and said he wasn’t even involved in the accident. My insurer took it to arbitration which resulted in nothing. Now I’m liable for my $1,000 deductible, the points on my license and the upcharge in my premium none of which I can afford. I don’t know what to do. Is there anything that can be done?

Asked on June 5, 2019 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is probably nothing you can do if you (or your insurer on your behalf, at any rate) lost in arbitration: the outcome of arbitration is as binding as the outcome of a court case, so even if wrongly, there was a determination that he was not at fault. If there had been no arbitration, just a claim denied, you could have sued the other driver and sought a court determination of fault, but if there was arbitration, there was already a binding determination of fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption