What do I do if our insurer denied our claim for after a fire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if our insurer denied our claim for after a fire?

We were denied by out homeowner’s insurers. It said that one of us burned our home down and withheld a home computer. We did not burn our home down and there is no motive for it. We also did not withhold our computer; we lost parts of it when we took it apart to save pictures and it was missplaced while we had to move. We are still unable to find them; we think that they got tossed or donated.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Insurance Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of insurance law to assist you with the situation that you are in. When you see the attorney, make sure you bring all insurance correspondence concerning the fire as well as the arson report to assist in the recommendations as to how to proceed with respect to the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption