What do I do when one of the set child custody rules are not beeing met by the other parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do when one of the set child custody rules are not beeing met by the other parent?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the problem is to have a face to face meeting with the other parent to resolve such. If that does not take care of the issue, then your legal recourse is to file a petition for an order to show cause for contempt of a court order as to custody matters with the court. If matters come to that point, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption