What do I do when my landlord turns off my utilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do when my landlord turns off my utilities?

I am 2 months behind on rent and have received no paperwork or notices. I have notified them verbally that I will be out in 2 weeks (at that time it was 30 days). They just came by my house and shut off my gas into the house. I have 6 children at home and need heat.

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The landlord may not simply shut off your utilities, even if you are behind on rent--the landlord's legal option when a tenant is behind on rent is to bring an eviction action, but tenants may only be evicted through the courts. You could go to the tenancy or landlord-tenant court and seek an order requiring the landlord to turn the utilities back on; bear in mind that unless you pay the rent, this will only be a temporary reprieve, since landlords may evict for unpaid rent, as long as they do it properly (by filing an eviction action in court).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption