What do I do if I was terminated from a job and my former employer won’t pay me or respond to any calls or emails?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I was terminated from a job and my former employer won’t pay me or respond to any calls or emails?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Regardless of the reason for your termination,by law you are entitled to your final paycheck. State law dictates exactly when that should be. Typically it by the next payday but again that varies from state-to-state. At this point, you should contact your state's department of labor to be sure of your rights under your specific state law.

Note: If you were terminated due to theft or the like, even though you must be paid your final paycheck, your employer can till sue you for any amounts owed.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption