What do I do when I have a court date for an open containerbut I’ll be in Mexico for the next 6 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do when I have a court date for an open containerbut I’ll be in Mexico for the next 6 months?

I was not driving, I am over 21.

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been arrested for an open container but will be in Mexico for the next six (6) months, I recommend that you consult with and retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you in this matter which most likely is a misdemeanor.

Possibly the retained attorney will be able to get the matter resolved without you having to appear in court. If the matter is not resolved in the six (6) month time period that you are writing about, the criminal defense attorney might be able to get the matter continued until you return to this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption