What do I do when Human Resources called me via telephone and fired me but not they are telling unemployment that Im on leave pending investigation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do when Human Resources called me via telephone and fired me but not they are telling unemployment that Im on leave pending investigation

I was put on ‘leave’ and then called and fired via telephone now the company is telling unemployment that i am on leave pending investigation. but they already called and fired me

Asked on October 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If unemployment denies you benefits, you can appeal that denial--first internally, with unemployment; and then, if that doesn't work, to the courts. Since you can get unemployment even if on leave, so long as it is extended and you are not being paid while on leave, you should have a good case for receiving benefits. Follow-up with unemployment and, as stated, if denied, ask them how to go about appealing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption