What do I do when a lawyer fails to report a paid in full to the credit bureau and it still shows as an open judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do when a lawyer fails to report a paid in full to the credit bureau and it still shows as an open judgement?

I had a judgement filed against me over 3 years ago which I paid in full in 2 years ago. Unfortunately the lawyer’s office never contacted the credit bureau and I’m not sure how to proceed to make sure that it shows as satisfied on my credit report. I have contacted the 2 credit bureaus that I am aware of and requested that they change it; 1of the bureaus has done so but I want to make sure that this is resolved so it does not continue popping up later.

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have not received a full satisfaction of judgment with respect to the judgment that you paid in full from the law firm that was representing the judgment creditor, you need to contact the judgment creditor's attorney and request that you be provided the full satisfaction of judgment.

Be prepared to provide the attormey with all documents showing that you paid the judgment that you are writing about in full. Another option is to send a full satisfaction of judgment to the former judgment creditor to date, sign and return to you so that you can file it in the court matter where the judgment arose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption