What do I do to stop my landlord’s friend from stealing our powerwithout getting evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do to stop my landlord’s friend from stealing our powerwithout getting evicted?

I just found out that my neighbor, who is really good friends with my landlord, is living next to me and is running off of my power illegally. How do I go about stopping this without him telling my landlord and him and evicting me because I made his friend mad? Can he break our lease?

Asked on February 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract; it can't be broken arbitrarily.  In other words, your landlord is bound by it. Unless you break a provision of your lease (i.e. non-payment of rent, damage to the premises, etc), you cannot be made to vacate your rental.  As for your neighbor's stealing your power - this is a crime - and one that is taken quite seriously.  Contact your utility company and report this situation.  They can handle it from there. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption