What do I do of I was denied a public defender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do of I was denied a public defender?

I was denied a public defender because I was supposed to get unemployment, then the following day my unemployment was denied and I lost the appeal. I have no idea what to do next. This is

my first offense for anything and I don’t know what to do.

Asked on July 6, 2016 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are still unemployed... but now without employment benefits.  You should still qualify for a public defender.  When you go to court, visit with the judge and request the judge to appoint you a public defender.  Bring verification that you have no income coming in and attempts that you have made to obtain employment.
The main thing is to make sure you appear for your next court date.  If you fail to appear, then the judge could issue a warrant for your arrest and make the situation worse. 
In the mean time, arrange for consultations with criminal attorneys.  More and more are offering free consultations.  Even if you cannot afford to hire them, you can use the consultation as an opportunity to gather advice on how to handle your case on your own until you can get an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption