What do I do about an uninsured car accident?

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do about an uninsured car accident?

I don’t have collision on my insurance. My girlfriend took my car out for an hour or two when apparently her gym shoe fell and got stuck under the break pedal. She didn’t know what to do and didn’t want to hit another car so she tried to pull off the road but ended up hitting a telephone pole. She is OK but my car is totaled and has been tow to a yard (it has been sitting there for a day now). I don’t know how to go about this or where to go from here. Neither of us have collision and the car is racking up a bill at the tow yard.

Asked on August 20, 2011 Massachusetts


Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

if she still lives at home, check her parent's home insurance policy and your home insurance policy.  Also, if she has car insurance, check with her insurance company as well for coverage.  


good luck, 



FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have no collision for your vehicle and neither does your girl friend under her own automobile insurance policy, you have to pay to have the vehicle fixed yourself assuming it is worth repairing. If the vehicle's damage is so severe that the cost to repair it exceeds its fair market value in the condition it was just before the accident, then it makes no sense to have repairs done to it.

In such a situation, you then sell the car for scrap or to the automobile dismantling company and try to get the most for it.

You will also have to pay storage fees for the vehicle at the tow yard. You learned an important lesson about the need for appropriate automobile insurance. Thankfully your girlfriend was not injured too bad in the mishap.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption