what do I do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what do I do now?

Can a land lord kick me and my kids out of the house in 5 days even though he has not went to court,and has not taken the work we have done on the house off the rent? and I have proof

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am not a Kentucky lawyer, but my review of the Kentucky statutes available on the internet suggests very strongly to me that, as in most other states, a residential tenant cannot be evicted without a court proceeding first.  It also appears to be the law in Kentucky that a tenant wrongfully evicted can sue for damages and a reasonable attorney's fee -- meaning, if the tenant wins, the landlord may have to pay the tenant's lawyer.

This should make it possible for you to hire a lawyer in your area, even with little or no money.  So you should do that as soon as possible, and one place you can start looking for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption