What do I do if my employer is requiring me to use PTO for college courses but previous people have received accommodations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my employer is requiring me to use PTO for college courses but previous people have received accommodations?

In my position I’m required to be available to be scheduled as needed on a week-by-week basis. My position is called a float. Previous people in my position have attended college courses while in this position. I’ve asked my employer if they could accommodate my 2 shifts a week that my classes would make me unavailable. My usual schedule would not be affected by more than 2 hours a week. After speaking with others who have been in this position they have been accommodated without hassle. Several co-workers feel that I’m being targeted after other actions they have seen from our supervisors. Is there something I can do about this? I do have documented proof of this as well.

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment is the result of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, nationality or gender), then you can be treated differently from your co-workers. The fact is that not all employees need be reated the same or even fairly. Accordingly, absent an employment or union agreement to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment is the result of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, nationality or gender), then you can be treated differently from your co-workers. The fact is that not all employees need be reated the same or even fairly. Accordingly, absent an employment or union agreement to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption