What do I do, my 17 year old was arrested and charged with 3rd degree retail fraud

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do, my 17 year old was arrested and charged with 3rd degree retail fraud

we posted bond to get out of jail and a ticket was issued with a court date, we are talking less than $10 alleged theft

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Even though this may not appear to be the "crime of the century," it is still a good idea for you to consult and/or retain a skilled criminal defense attorney before your daughter's next court date.  Since your daughter was 17 at the time of the offense, she may be charged as a youthful offender, which would mean that her file would remain sealed.  However, due to the fact that this is a criminal offense, many potential dispositions of the case may result in consequences that you and/or your daughter may not anticipate.  Therefore, in the interest of preserving your daughter's future options, I recommend that you hire an attorney to handle your daughter's charges before her next court date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption