What do I do if the small claims judgement I won against my landlord has been appealed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if the small claims judgement I won against my landlord has been appealed?

I won a default judgement in small claims court against my landlord. Yesterday I received notice that they appealed the judgement. What options do I have now? How do I appeal the appeal?

Asked on May 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most civil and criminal actions, with some limited exceptions, the parties have a right to appeal.  If a party appeals, then the judgment is stayed (meaning placed on hold) until the appeal is decided.  The question, therefore, is not how you "appeal" the appeal, but rather, how do you respond to the appeal.  So far, it sounds like you have just received notice of the appeal, not the actual appellate paperwork, which will explain their basis for appealing.  Once you get the actual appeal, you will have an opportunity to respond.  This, however, is often fairly complicated.  However, since this is just a small claims action the other party may have not hired an attorney, which will make things easier.  I suggest consulting with the clerk's office at the small claims court that your judgement arose out of to more fully understand the procedure involved at this point in time in determining whether it makes sense, from a financial perspective, whether to hire a local attorney to handle this appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption