What doI do if the person at fault for an accident is trying to get out of paying for car damages as they do not holdant type of insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI do if the person at fault for an accident is trying to get out of paying for car damages as they do not holdant type of insurance?

Should I try and take him to court or is there an easier way?

Asked on December 10, 2011 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is NO way to make a person whom you believe to be at fault for an accident pay other than suing him or her...even if the person had insurance, if the insurer did not voluntarily settle or pay your claim (e.g. if the insurer did not believe it's insured was at fault), you would have to bring a lawsuit to attempt to recover damages. For a simple case (car damage only), if liability is clear cut and the amount of loss less than, say, $3k or $4k, you might wish to consider representing yourself on a pro se basis. If there are personal injuries, larger losses, or more of an issue about liability, retain an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption