What do I do if the local police department is refusing to prosecute my ex-wife for cashing my student loan check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if the local police department is refusing to prosecute my ex-wife for cashing my student loan check?

What do I do if the local police department is refusing to prosecute my ex-wife for forging my name and cashing my student loan check while I was incarcerated? The officer that took the report is my ex-wife’s cousin, and I really feel there is a conflict of interest going on. When ever I call the county attorney or police department to get a copy of the police report they always tell me they will send it to me, but never do! It is a small rural police department where my ex-wife grew up, and I feel they are trying to protect her. What other options do I have?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, South Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the local police department is refusing to refer the incident involving your former wife to the district attorney's office for prosecution for improperly cashing your student loan check, your legal recourse is a civil action against her for the amount of the check. Possibly small claims court could be your recourse depending upon the amount of the check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption