What do I do if the insurance company for the person who crashed into my parked won’t cover all the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if the insurance company for the person who crashed into my parked won’t cover all the damage?

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Make sure you have three estimates; present all three to the insurance company and indicate that if this is the 100% fault of its insured, it must pay for your damages or you will sue both the insurance company and driver and file a complaint with the state insurance department for unfair and deceptive activity.  It will also be in the best interest of the insured to push for the same unless he wishes to be personally sued. If it goes to that point, you may indeed have to sue both that company and its insured and also seek recompense from your insurance company.  You may also wish to contact your insurance company to discuss/negotiate with that insurance company to help cover all repairs and any medical bills and pain and suffering you may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption