What do I do if the boss of a private practice is harassing employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if the boss of a private practice is harassing employees?

I don’t want to give too much detail but I currently work in a private practice where there is only one doctor and two other employees. I have only been working there a few months, however, since I have worked there the doctor has made everyone in that office feel like an ant. She

screams at the top of her lungs, throws fits and puts her employees down. I have seen her make patients as well as her employees and even guests cry on numerous occasions. It has gotten to the point that I have actually gotten sick from the stress and hostility. She screams at her employees in front of the patients and continuously talks down to the patients and

employees as if we are all ignorant. It is a small practice and I am truly unsure of what steps to take. I haven’t spoken up about this sooner because I’ve felt bad but I can’t work in this

environment any more nor should anyone have to. In a month, it will just be the doctor and myself working in the office. Does anyone have any advice?

Asked on August 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The only advice is, get a different job, unfortunately. As long as an employer is not discriminating against or harassing you due to one of small number of specifically protected reasons (e.g. you are not being yelled at because you are, say, African American, or because of your sex, religion, age over 40, disability, national origin, or in your state, sexual orientation or gender identity), the employer may be as nasty, mean, awful, unfair, cruel, etc. as she wishes to be. The law allows employers and workplaces to be, frankly, horrible, and  there is no right to a decent workplace. You write that she is awful to everyone and even patients and guests; therefore, this is not likely illegal discrimination, but is most likely just an awful, bullying human being, and all you can do is leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption