What do I do if roommate moved in early and refused to sign agreement, pay his rent/ deposit, got complaints, and now I’m getting evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if roommate moved in early and refused to sign agreement, pay his rent/ deposit, got complaints, and now I’m getting evicted?

My boyfriend and I were renting a month-to-month agreement in 2 bedroom apartment. I wasn’t on the agreement but they knew I was living there. My boyfriend had to move to a different county for work. So I continued to live there and paid and some bills were in my name but I paid them all. I took on a roommate; we did a verbal agreement on rent and bills. He moved in 3 days before scheduled due to an emergency. He has been here for 2 weeks now and is refusing to pay, charged up all my bills, and is will not put his name on the agreement. He has a key and is refusing to return it. He threw a party without consent, caused a complaint, and due to his refusals to pay and sign we got 3 days pay or quit. What do I do?

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to continue living in the rental that you occupy where you were served by the landlord with a three day notice to pay or quit, then you need to pay the landlord the rent that is due or face an unlawful detainer action.

As to your sub-tenant who is not paying rent, you need to serve him with a three day notice to pay or quit if you want him to remain for rent owed. If you do not want him to remain, simply serve him with a thirty (30) notice to vacate. If he does not leave within thirty (30) days, you will need to file an unlawful detainer action against him and serve him with the summons and complaint. If matters get to that stage, you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption