What do I do if my probation officer dropped my case she no longer works probation without informing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my probation officer dropped my case she no longer works probation without informing me?

Recently I was trying to get a hold of my probation officer to ask questions regarding my license and community service. After weeks of trying to reach her i received news that she no longer works as a probation officer. I was not informed by my officer that I was dropped. I’m not sure what to do from here.

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Michigan, typically when a probation officer leaves the court or their position, their entire case file and probationers are transferred to another probation officer within the department. Do not make the mistake in believing that because your probation officer has left that you are no longer on probation. My advice is to go down to the probation office where your former officer worked and ask them who is currently in charge of your probation case from here on out. They should provide you with the information you need to successfully continue with your probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption