What do I do if my previous lawyer is avoiding/refusing to pay a medical bill from a settlement that was received?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my previous lawyer is avoiding/refusing to pay a medical bill from a settlement that was received?

I was in a car accident 4 years ago. I hired a lawyer who sent me for X-rays and chiropractic treatment. A settlement was received and per the lawyer, all bills were to be paid out of this. Now I’m receiving a $195 bill from the X-ray facility stating that the lawyer never paid. I’ve made numerous phone calls to the facility and was told this particular lawyer is not paying any of his outstanding invoices. I’ve tried phoning the lawyer and he never answers his phone or returns messages. I do not have the money to pay this bill. What should I do? Sue the lawyer?

Asked on August 23, 2011 California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since the attorney told you that all bills would be paid from the settlement, and is not returning your calls and has a track record of not paying other invoices from this particular X-ray facility, it would be advisable to contact the State Bar of CA.  Sometimes, a call or letter from the State Bar to an attorney will prompt the attorney to act because failure to act may result in disciplinary action by the State Bar against the attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption