What do I do if my neighbor is abusing an easement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my neighbor is abusing an easement?

I own a driveway and there is an easement for access to this driveway for the neighbors on either side of me. The one neighbor insists on entering the driveway from the South End Street, driving to the North End Street, performing a U-turn, then re-entering the driveway, driving back halfway towards the South End street to park on her parking pad. We have asked several times not to do this and she insists on doing it, what are my options? In addition, she refuses to assist in payments for maintenance of this driveway (new stone, snow removal).

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The first thing needed to do is carefully read the easement that you are writing about with respect to the scope of its use to determine whether or not this particular neighbor is in violation of the easement's terms as written. If so, then perhaps consultation with a real estate attorney for a letter to be written to her about the use of the easement and the need to pay for its maintenance.

As to maintenance of the easement, under common law, the owner of the easement has the duty and obligation to maintain and repair the easement absent any contradictory terms in the written easement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption