What do I do if my neighbor keeps dumping their grass clippings, dirt/rocks, etc. into our yard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my neighbor keeps dumping their grass clippings, dirt/rocks, etc. into our yard?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you can't work it out with him, you could--

1) Contact the police--this is a form of trespassing. See if they will speak to him to dissuade him.

2) Hire a lawn service, etc. to remove them, then present the neighbor with the bill. If won't pay, sue him for the money (e.g. small claims court).

3) Go to court for a court order ("injunction") ordering him to cease doing this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption