What do I do if my ex goes outside of our divorce agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my ex goes outside of our divorce agreement?

In my divorce agreement it states that my ex will retain sole ownership of the property we lived at. It states that if he choses to sell I am to have first right of purch refusal and that I’m to receive half of sale proceeds after any lien payoffs and any and all closing costs. I’ve recently found out that he’s put the house up for sale without any notification to me. I’m clueless as to what to do. I am on disability and broke. I can’t afford an attorney. My ex refuses to talk to me, answer calls or texts. I do have his home address, do I send a copy of our agree with a friendly reminder, do I contact the real estate office and let them know that I’m supposed to have first right of purchase refusal before they can sell? I’m at a loss as to what to do.

Asked on September 27, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Contacting the real estate office does nothing: they are not obligated to enforce your divorce agreement. Try a friendly reminder first; if that doesn't work, file a "breach of contract" lawsuit against him for violating the agreement (which is enforceable as a contact). You can do this yourself, as your own attorney or "pro se," though obviously it would be better to have a lawyer. You can download court rules and sample forms online; also contact the court clerk's office for instrutions as well. Try contacting the family court which was involved in your divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption