What do I do if my employer is abusing the rights of employees in the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my employer is abusing the rights of employees in the company?

My employer is currently abusing the rights of employees in the company. People are afraid to question her ridiculous spontaneous policies that are being drawn up on an ad-hoc basis because they do not want to be fired for fighting as these employees are underqualified and have no where to go. For example, there is no employee contract – which allows her to pull off ridiculous policies such as deduction of salary and counting sundays as annual leaves if an employee was to take saturday and monday off for holidays sunday in between will count as part of the leave. Aside from that, those who question her authority are likely to be fired.

Asked on November 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Typically, absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This is known as "at will" employment. Accordingly, unless your treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination or retaliation (which you did not indicate to be the case), your employer's actions are legal. Unprofesstional but legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption