What do I do if my divorce decree is not being followed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my divorce decree is not being followed?

On our divorce decree my ex husband was
to have me off the home mortgage by
1/31/2019. He has still not done this
and refuses to refiance.

Asked on July 18, 2019 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A decree is a court order; courts have the power to enforce their orders, on proper motion. You can bring a motion before the court, with notice (copy of the motion) to your ex detailing your ex's noncompliance and asking the court to enforce its own decree, such as by fining your ex unless and until he complies. An attorney would be very helpful in doing this, but if you cannot afford one, contact the court clerk's office for instructions and forms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption